Can I purchase a homeowner’s insurance policy prior to being named executor?

UPDATED: Apr 16, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Apr 16, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I purchase a homeowner’s insurance policy prior to being named executor?

For many reasons, I have not gone through the probate process yet. Owners of the estate died 3 years ago. Not realizing that upon their death, the homeowners insurance would be null and void I continued to pay. Now the Insurance comes due for another year and I don’t know if there is anything I can do to buy a new policy without having been named executor though the courts.

Asked on April 16, 2012 under Estate Planning, New York


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

In order to purchase insurance you generally have to have what is known as an insurable interest in the person or property, which is a legal right to purchase the insurance.  Although you are the named executor you have not yet been appointed as the fiduciary so you do not have a legal right to purchase the insurance.  Maybe it is time for you to probate the estate. or at least have temporary letters for a limited purpose.  Good luck. 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption