Can I purchase a handgun if I have been convicted of possesion of marijuana?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I purchase a handgun if I have been convicted of possesion of marijuana?

Asked on December 22, 2012 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

David West / West & Corvelli

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It depends.  Gun rights are generally only taken away from persons who become convicted felons.  If your conviction was for felony possession of marijuana and you did not use First Offender or Conditional Discharge type of pleas then your right to purchase a gun would be restricted.  You also cannot purchase a gun while you are still on First Offender probation.

If, however, your conviction was for misdemeanor marijuana, this should not restrict your right to purchase a gun.  You may be restricted from getting a concealed weapons permit but not actually buying a weapon.

If your charge was a felony and you wish to get your right to buy a gun back, you can apply for a restoration of your rights with the Georgia Board of Pardons and Paroles.  An attorney like myself who is an expert in criminal defense and appeals can help you figure out what your rights are and whether you have the ability to lift any ban on your right to bear arms.

You should consult with an attorney about your specific case.

David West

Attorney at Law

 

David West / David West & Associates

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It depends.  Gun rights are generally only taken away from persons who become convicted felons.  If your conviction was for felony possession of marijuana and you did not use First Offender or Conditional Discharge type of pleas then your right to purchase a gun would be restricted.  You also cannot purchase a gun while you are still on First Offender probation.

If, however, your conviction was for misdemeanor marijuana, this should not restrict your right to purchase a gun.  You may be restricted from getting a concealed weapons permit but not actually buying a weapon.

If your charge was a felony and you wish to get your right to buy a gun back, you can apply for a restoration of your rights with the Georgia Board of Pardons and Paroles.  An attorney like myself who is an expert in criminal defense and appeals can help you figure out what your rights are and whether you have the ability to lift any ban on your right to bear arms.

You should consult with an attorney about your specific case.

David West

Attorney at Law

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption