CanI purchase a gun with 2 DUI’s

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

CanI purchase a gun with 2 DUI’s

Asked on October 30, 2010 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Under both state and federal law, if either or both were felony DUI's, then no you cannot own a gun.  Furthermore, a person who has been convicted of DUI (alcohol or a controlled substance) on 3 or more separate occasions within a 5 year period cannot possess, use, control, sell, transfer or manufacture a firearm in PA. Additionally, federal law prohibits individuals with certain convictions from purchasing or possessing a firearm.  For example, some 1st degree misdemeanors are considered disabling offenses for the purposes of gun ownership (or possession). Previous DUI's can be combined with a more recent DIUI (or DUI's) to result in a 1t degree misdemeanor being charged.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption