Can I now purchase a gun as an adult, if as a juvenile I was convicted for having one in my possession?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I now purchase a gun as an adult, if as a juvenile I was convicted for having one in my possession?

Asked on April 5, 2012 under Criminal Law, Colorado

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Several issues exist here. 1) Was your juvenile record sealed or expunged? If so, then you may not have a juvenile record anymore and the gun possession charge would no longer exist. 2) Were you charged as a juvenile or an adult? Although you may of been a minor at the time of the incident, if you were still charged as an adult, then the conviction may still appear on your criminal record, which could prevent you from purchasing a new firearm in your state. 3) Was the gun possession conviction a misdemeanor or felony. If the conviction was a felony, and still appears on your criminal record as a felony gun conviction, then felons are not allowed to possess a firearm. Before you attempt to purchase a firearm, check your criminal history first to address some of the above questions.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption