Can I prove that the car accident I got involved in isn’t my fault?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I prove that the car accident I got involved in isn’t my fault?

I decided to help a friend who was looking to buy a car. We met this guy who was selling his car; I made the mistake of test driving it first. I got into a car accident. Unfortunately, I didn’t know that he didn’t have insurance but that’s a whole different story. My point was when the cop arrived, we had move the vehicle out of the way. He didn’t ask questions about the incident; he automatically thought it was my fault because of how the cars looked. However, the accident was not my fault. I later went and got copy on the report and you could tell it look sketchy. Is there anything that I could do to prove it wasn’t my fault? There were people in the car with me who saw what happened. It’s been a year since this incident but it came to back to haunt. I have to pay because it was my fault and on top of the car that I was driving with no insurance. Is their anything that I can do?

Asked on May 25, 2017 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If you have already agreed in writing (e.g. in a settlement agreement) to pay, you will be held to it: that agreement is a contract.
If you have not already agreed to pay, you only have to pay if 1) you do agree to, or 2) they file a lawsuit, prove in court that you were at fault, and win, getting a judgment against you. If you have credible (believable) witnesses who will support your version of events, that it was not your fault, you may have a reasonable chance of winning if sued; therefore, if you feel confident in your witnesses and evidence, you can refuse to pay, let them sue you, and then defend yourself in court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption