CanI protect my idea for a product by sending a registered letter to myself?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

CanI protect my idea for a product by sending a registered letter to myself?

Asked on February 24, 2012 under Business Law, Minnesota

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Sending a registered letter to yourself has no legal effect, though it's still not a bad idea, since it provides evidence of when you had the idea--that is, in the event of a dispute in which it is important when you had an idea (vs. when someone else had or heard of it), the letter can provide evidence.

If you are planning on disclosing the idea to anyone-such as to someone who may be interested in funding its development or manufacturing it--have them sign a confidentiality agreement first, in which they acknowledge that the idea is yours, is being provided only for purposes of reviewing or considering a business arrangement, and that they will not disclose the idea to anyone else or use it for their own benefit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption