Can I print an NFL team schedule on the back of a flyer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I print an NFL team schedule on the back of a flyer?

Asked on July 7, 2015 under Business Law, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You can print the schedule, as long as you do not use the NFL team logo (since doing so would violate the teams trademark) or reproduce the schedul exactly (e.g. the typography & layout), since that would violate their copyright. But you can re-layout the information and provide it, and you can use the team name so long as you do not use their logo: you are allowed to provide information, which cannot be copyrighted or trademarked, but may not use their marks or logos, and cannot copy the precise way they laid out or printed their schedule.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption