Can I prevent my wife and the man with whom she cheated on me with, from entering our home when it is my night to the house?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I prevent my wife and the man with whom she cheated on me with, from entering our home when it is my night to the house?

After my wife cheated on me, we had set terms to when we would get our daughter and our house. Tonight my wife contacted me and said her and the man with whom she cheated on me had no place to go and were coming over. While we both signed papers when acquiring the home, she is only the secondary borrower on the loan used to pay for the house and on it is not her legal name. It features her previous last name rather than her current one, the one we share.

Asked on June 20, 2012 under Family Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

That home is just as much hers as it is yours. You both contributed to it when married and it makes no difference if she is not the primary borrower or the loan is not in her legal name. That home is both of yours. If your agreement is not decreed by the court, it is unenforceable. You have no right to keep her or anyone she brings to the home away from the home. You should seek a court order regarding the division of times in the home or the order of selling the home or awardig it to one party only if you wish to lessen the amount of infighting.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption