Can I press charges if someone is slandering my name and making my and my family life a living hell?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I press charges if someone is slandering my name and making my and my family life a living hell?

Asked on December 11, 2011 under Personal Injury, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You probably can't press criminal charges, unless by "living hell" you mean making threats, stalking, assaulting, trespassing, vandalizing your property--that is, doing something which is itself a crime.

However, slander, or oral defamation, is something you could sue over. Defamation is the public (so to any other people) making of untrue factual statements (opinions don't count) which damages a person's reputation. If this other person is spreading lies about you and your family, you may be able to sue for both monetary compensation and possibly a court order for them to desist. You should speak with a personal injury attorney about the situation; good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption