Can I press charges for defamation of character or libel against my ex-wife for posting my medical test results on my Facebook business page?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I press charges for defamation of character or libel against my ex-wife for posting my medical test results on my Facebook business page?

My ex-wife is a nurse and she posted my medical test results on my business page on Facebook and since then I haven’t had a job. Is she in violation of HIPAA being she’s a nurse? Also, can I press

charges for slander or libel?

Asked on May 22, 2019 under Personal Injury, Louisiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

It is not slander or libel if true: only untrue facts may be defamation. True facts, no matter how they damage you, are not defamation and you can't sue over them being posted.
HIPAA would not apply to her unless she worked for your doctor and she got the results from her employment. If she got them some other way (e.g. you shared them with her) and not in her official capacity as a nurse, then this is not a HIPAA violation.
It may be a violation of her nursing ethics or professional rules: you could report this to the nursing licensing board.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption