Can I represent myself in a divorce if there is a disagreement over the visitation schedule?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I represent myself in a divorce if there is a disagreement over the visitation schedule?

We have agreed on all issues, except the details of our visitation schedule. We would like to file for an uncontested, no-fault divorce and enter into a marital separation agreement which resolves all issues. Should we be represented by counsel or would mediation be a better alternative?

Asked on April 21, 2012 under Family Law, Maryland

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You can either represent yourself or you can be represented by an attorney.  Since you and your spouse have agreed on all issues except the visitation schedule, it would be advisable to proceed with mediation.  A mediator will probably be able to come up with a mutually agreeable visitation schedule.  Some states require mediation as part of the litigation process to see if a case can be settled without the costs and delays of litigation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption