Can I post pictures of museums, buildings or public art on my city guide website for added content?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I post pictures of museums, buildings or public art on my city guide website for added content?

For example, I’d like to snap and post pictures of the Willis Tower and its skydeck, Millenium Park, museums, etc. The profile would include the pictures I take along with basic information, references, and links to their official website. Is this something I would need permission to post?

Asked on February 21, 2012 under Business Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You do not need permission from whomever owns the museums and other buildings as well as public art before you post such on your city guide website for added content. The reason is that such items are in the public domain and are inanimate objects. Permission would be needed first if the depiction was of a living person.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption