Can I plead not guilty to a forgery/counterfeit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I plead not guilty to a forgery/counterfeit?

I was given a check to cash it had my name and address but I did not know the perpetrator my friend gave him all my info, name address etc. I got called by the police to give a statement and I was charged now I got court on the 15th and I’m scared is my first offense I don’t have a record what can I plead?

Asked on January 13, 2013 under Criminal Law, Rhode Island

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

First you need to take a deep breath.  You cashed a check from an unknown source and even though you did it unknowingly as to the fraud, you can still be charged.  But yes, you cal definitely plead "not guilty" and you should with an ATTORNEY by your side.  You are entitled to one appointed by the courts but I would consult with a private attorney as well.  DO NOT GO TO COURT ALONE. There could be deals made here as to the parties really responsible that could help reduce or dismiss the charges.  Please.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption