Can I plant flowers that are over 12 inches tall between the sidewalk and the curb?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I plant flowers that are over 12 inches tall between the sidewalk and the curb?

“6-324 (B) The owner or occupant of any lot or piece of ground within the City shall keep the lot or piece of ground and the adjoining streets and alleys free of any growth of twelve (12) inches or more in height of weeds, grasses, or worthless vegetation.” They flowers in question are a wildflower seed mix that are a little over waist high at their tallest points.

Asked on August 21, 2010 under Real Estate Law, Nebraska

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I guess it would matter how you define "worthless vegetation"!  From the statute that you have provided it would appear that your planting of the wildflower mixture would violate the ordinance.  I am sure that the City has good reason for the ordinance: safety could be one of them for stepping off the curb.  And it would probably be a better choice for you to plant flowers that would not grow so tall rather than to place yourself in the position of receiving a fine and then having to pull them out. It would be a waste.  Think marigolds or some other small and hearty flowers.   Good luck.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption