Can I personally be sued for damages to another vehicle that I bumped into while on private property while using a company vehicle?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I personally be sued for damages to another vehicle that I bumped into while on private property while using a company vehicle?

I was performing a company assigned task. Is it the company’s responsibility? There was front bumper damage to the other vehicle; none on the company vehicle.

Asked on January 14, 2014 under Accident Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can be sued; and the company can be sued, too. If there is an accident, both the at-fault driver and the owner of the car, if separate from him or her (in this case, the company) can be held liable. The person whose car was damaged can decide to sue either you, or the company, or both. Even if you are not sued by the other person, and the company or its insurer pay any damages or judgment, they (the company or insurer) could decide to sue you if they feel you were negligent, or unreasonably careless, and caused the accident.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption