Can I paint the wall abuting my property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I paint the wall abuting my property?

The back wall of my neighbor’s garage sits on the line dividing our respective properties. The wall is big and unsightly. Do I need his permission to paint or grow a vine on the side that

faces my property?

Asked on October 5, 2016 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

It's *his* wall, not yours: you cannot paint or grow plants on it. You can put up a privacy fence or shrub to block the view, of course, but you  cannot do anything directly to his property; if you do, he could sue you for the cost to undo it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption