Can I overturn a prenup?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I overturn a prenup?

Husband wanted a prenup and we had one drawn up months before wedding. I refused to sign, as it didn’t address division of marital home. 2 days before wedding, he demanded I sign a different prenup. He would not go through with wedding unless I signed. We met at my attorney’s office, I asked if we could renegotiate after the wedding, husband said yes. Husband lied and has been manipulating me. Husband puts all his money in his business, I’ve been paying household expenses. Possible to overturn prenup?

Asked on February 25, 2012 under Family Law, Mississippi

Answers:


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption