Can I outsource under an NDA?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I outsource under an NDA?

I’m a 1099 contractor under an NDA with my client. Can I hire another 1099

contracting agency, within the NDA? What if I have the contractor sign an NDA

with me? What if I hire a W-2 employee under the LLC that is named in the NDA?

Asked on September 21, 2018 under Business Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You'll need to bring the NDA to an employment law attorney for review. The fact is that the only way to know for sure whether or not you can outsource is by reading the actual agreement. Like all contracts (and an NDA is a contract), it must be enforced accordingly to its terms. 

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

There is no way to answer the question in the abstract: it depends on exactly what the agreement says, since NDAs, like all contracts, are enforced according to their plain terms. Bring the NDA to an employment attorney to review with you, to determine what you can and cannot do. It will be well worth the expense.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption