Can I omit separate property from the original divorce decree if neither my spouse or I owned any property before marriage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I omit separate property from the original divorce decree if neither my spouse or I owned any property before marriage?

Uncontested, no children, no land, no mortgages, no homes,no personal property such as stocks,bonds, life insurance etc. Own 2 cars one which is in his name and one in my name, aquired after marriage. Own less than $20,000 in household items.

Asked on August 22, 2012 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It is always best to state the obvious rather than to omit the catagory entirely.  In other words you and your spouse should indicate that there are is no separate property between you.  Be simple and straight forward.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption