Can I offer the IRS the moneythat Ihave contributed to social security to settle an old tax debt?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I offer the IRS the moneythat Ihave contributed to social security to settle an old tax debt?

I owe back taxes of around $50k and I have $100K paid in contributions to social security. Is it possible to use the social security money that I have paid in over the years to settle my back taxes? I am 46 and will not count on it being there anyway.

Asked on December 28, 2010 under Bankruptcy Law, Kentucky

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Although I commend you for thinking of the potential repayment option I highly doubt that the IRS or Social Security would allow such an option, even if you do not have faith that the money will still be there when you are about to retire and collect it. The best thing for you to do is to either apply for a personal loan or refinance a home if possible to pay off the debt as soon as you possibly can.  Agree to a payment plan for an amount that you can afford for the time being until you can figure out a better way to pay down a huge chunk of the debt owed in the near future.  And try to be a bit more optimistic about Social Security.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption