Can I obtain child support before filing for divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I obtain child support before filing for divorce?

My husband and I have separated and will be filing for divorce. How can I get child support from him during the divorce process? and can I do this myself?

Asked on May 12, 2009 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can apply for child support yourself, before filing for divorce.  You can even do this on line, at http://childsupport.oag.state.tx.us/index.html

It never hurts to have an attorney on your side, to make sure the system works the way it is supposed to.  One place you can find a lawyer is http://childsupport.oag.state.tx.us/index.html


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption