Can I obtain a deed for quit claim deeds signed and given to me by family?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I obtain a deed for quit claim deeds signed and given to me by family?

My grandmother passed away 3 years ago and in her Will the estate was left in equal parts to her 5 children. The Will has not been probated. 3 of the 5 children/hiers have given me a quit claim deed for their portion of the house and land. What do I need to do in order to get the deed transferred to my name? Do I need a quit claim deed from the other 2 hiers? Is it possible to obtain a home improvement/home equity loan to make repairs to the home?

Asked on August 29, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

David L. Leon / David L. Leon, P.C.

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Why are you using quitclaims? Those are release documents, not transfers. You're basically clouding title to the house. You will not be able to get a loan on the house with clouded title. Probate grandma's will, and have the heirs provide you with deeds that a title company will accept. I strongly encourage you to hire a probate lawyer. This is not a DIY project. By the way, you only have four years from grandma's death to probate that will.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption