Can I name someone as my benificiary on the deed title to a house I own and thereby eliminate probate on the property at my death?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I name someone as my benificiary on the deed title to a house I own and thereby eliminate probate on the property at my death?

Asked on December 12, 2011 under Estate Planning, Florida

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

There are many ways to accomplish this. You can create a trust for yourself and that person. You change the title to give yourself a life estate and remainder to the beneficiary. You can hold the title as joint tenancy with right of survivorship with the beneficiary. All these processes will take the house out of the probate process. You should consult an estate planning attorney to find out which one is more suitable for you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption