Can I name my daughter as sole heir if my deceased son has living children?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I name my daughter as sole heir if my deceased son has living children?

Asked on May 29, 2013 under Estate Planning, Louisiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you may. A person is under no obligation to live anything to his or her grandchildren and, more  generally, may choose whom to designate  as a beneficiary in his or her will. So long as the will is valid--i.e. meets all procedural requirements--you can leave everything to your daugher.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption