Can I name a resident of another state to serve as administrator of my estate

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I name a resident of another state to serve as administrator of my estate

We are considering our daughter in law who is currently a resident of Colorado

Asked on December 10, 2018 under Estate Planning, New York

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

NY does not impose any special requirements on executors who live out of state. However, that doesn’t mean it’s a good idea to appoint someone who lives far away. For practical reasons it is typically best to name an executor who lives close you as they may have to handle day-to-day matters for weeks, months or even longer.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

NY does not impose any special requirements on executors who live out of state. However, that doesn’t mean it’s a good idea to appoint someone who lives far away. For practical reasons it is typically best to name an executor who lives close you as they may have to handle day-to-day matters for weeks, months or even longer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption