Can I move out of state with my kids ifI marry a man who is active duty?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I move out of state with my kids ifI marry a man who is active duty?

Asked on January 24, 2012 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

One needs to read your divorce and custody agreement with your first husband.  Your first husband can agree to allow you to leave with the children given the circumstances but you need to realize that it effects his custody and visitation rights.  Courts do not do that lightly.  You would need to modify the agreement and order in writing and I would ask for court approval.  If he does not agree you may have a problem but the court may be able to help you resolve it.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption