Can I move to Iowa

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I move to Iowa

I currently live in Quincy,Illinois and want to change my residence to Iowa. I
have filed for divorce in August in Illinois and it still is not final and I have
children. I want to move for safety reasons

Asked on November 30, 2018 under Family Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Since you have already filed for divorce, you are under the jurisdiction of the court in your state. This means that in order to legally move with your children, you will need the court's permission. What you should do, if you have already not done so, is to file for temporary custody. If and when you are granted such custody permission, you may relocate out of state. If you leave before then, you can be made to return and can be charged with parental kidnapping. Once your divorce is final permanent custody should also be decided. At this point, you should consult directly with a local attorney who specializes in custody cases, as they can best advise you further.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Since you have already filed for divorce, you are under the jurisdiction of the court in your state. This means that in order to legally move with your children, you will need the court's permission. What you should do, if you have already not done so, is to file for temporary custody. If and when you are granted such custody permission, you may relocate out of state. If you leave before then, you can be made to return and can be charged with parental kidnapping. Once your divorce is final permanent custody should also be decided. At this point, you should consult directly with a local attorney who specializes in custody cases, as they can best advise you further.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption