Can I move to a different city while waiting for a green card?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I move to a different city while waiting for a green card?

I recently got married to an US citizen. But the problem is that I have to move away to a different city. Is that going to be a big problem on our interview? My husband and I are living together now but we would have a long distance marriage for a few months that I’m away. I’m just scared that on interview they won’t see it that way.

Asked on March 31, 2012 under Immigration Law, California

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If circumstances (job, school, etc) require you to live apart for a while, that should not affect the outcome of your green card application as long as you provide sufficient proof of the bona fide nature of your marriage.  If you are going to live apart, it just means that you will have to provide extra proof of the validity of your marriage and bring more documentation with you to the interview.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption