Can I move out without giving notice?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I move out without giving notice?

My lease with my current landlord ended last month and I haven’t signed a new lease. I paid him rent for this month. Does this mean I have to give a 30 day notice?

Asked on January 10, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your lease which presumably was for a term has ended, you are technically an "at-will" tenant on a month-to-month lease with your landlord. If you want to properly end your month-to-month lease with your landlord, you need to serve him or her with written notice stating the last day of your occupation of the rental.

By statute, you are required to give at least 30 days written notice of the termination of your lease to your landlord. I recommend that you do so.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption