can i move out of sate whle on parole and if so what are the rules

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can i move out of sate whle on parole and if so what are the rules

I want to move from Michigan to west Virgina but i am on parole can i do this. What are the rules or do you have to move with family

Asked on June 27, 2009 under Criminal Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

When moving out-of-state you would have to arrange for the transfer of your parole.  This is something that is not granted automatically; it is discretionary.  So you may or may not get approval.  You need to speak to your PO about this first.  They can more fully brief you as to whether or not such a transfer is feasible based upon your specific circumstances.

But what would help is if your are moving to be with family, to obtain medical treatment, or pursuing employment.  Merely wanting a change of scenery probably won't be enough.  Also, if you have a good relationship with your PO that will be important since he/she will have to recommend acceptance of the transfer to the new jurisdiction.

One thing is for sure, get approval before making any move.  As the saying goes, "Don't leave home without it".


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption