CanI move out of myrental without penalty?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

CanI move out of myrental without penalty?

We entered a year long lease with our landlord. The house went into foreclosure because he didn’t pay. The bank bought the house back when it went to the auction block, the bank has said they would honor our lease probably but we rather not take chances. Can we move out before the end of the month without penalty? We have not paid this month’s rent.

Asked on November 8, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

There is a federal law allowing tenants of a foreclosed residential unit to remain in it so long as they pay until the end of the written lease if it is more than a month-to-month lease. If a month-to-month lease, the new owner has to give the tenant at least 90 days notice of the need to vacate.

In your situation you do not have a written lease with the bank that foreclosed upon the property that you are renting. Technically you are obligated to pay the rent to the bank for the unit you occupy. However, if you want to end the lease, you may do so at your option earlier. I would just give the bank written notice of this fact and keep copy of the letter for future reference.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption