Can I move my LLC from one state to another and not have to obtain a new EIN?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I move my LLC from one state to another and not have to obtain a new EIN?

I have relocated and will do business in both states. Can I keep my LLC in my former state and do business here as a foreign LLC or is it best to open a business here and close the one in my former state?

Asked on May 15, 2012 under Business Law, Maryland

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you move your principle place of business for your limited liabilty from one state to another, you will need to register with the new state's Secretary of State's office to do business with your entity per state law. Your limited liabilty company would still be an out of state entity doing business in the new state.

That would be the best way to go about your matters from a time and cost perpective. Likewise, once you have an issued EIN for your entity from the federal government, you will not need to get a new one if you move your limited liability's operations to a new state and operate under that entity.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption