Can I move into a privately owned condo if management and association say no for different reasons?reason

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I move into a privately owned condo if management and association say no for different reasons?reason

I have bad credit my landlord is aware of this a well as the management which they don’t not care about but the association does. Management doesn’t want me there because they don’t want 4 people living in a 2 bedroom which would be 2 adults and 2 small children.The landlord says move in but the others still say no would this cause problems for me.

Asked on June 14, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The issue is whether the management company and the Association have the authority or power to stop you from moving in. Your would-be landlord may own the condo, but he or she is bound by the rules of his/her association. If those rules prevent you from moving in (e.g. you don't meet some criteria to be a tenant) and/or give either the management or the Association the power to bar you, then you can't move in--those rules will be enforceable. On the other hand, unless there is something in the rules governing this building or community which specifically prohibits you from moving in or gives the others the right to choose to bar you, then you can move in--the owner of a condo may sublet to whomever he or she wants, so long as he or she does no violate rules governing his or her unit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption