Can I marry someone who is believed to have mental disorders?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I marry someone who is believed to have mental disorders?

I wish to marry my new born child’s mother but her aunt won’t allow it because she says that my girlfriend can’t think for herself. Yet, we conceived a child together and I personal know there is nothing wrong with her. As a matter of fact it is believed to me that her aunt has been collecting checks from her social security only to benefit herself. All I wish for is to take care of my own family before she pulls a

Asked on December 6, 2016 under Family Law, Arkansas


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

It depends on whether she is mentally competent or not; people can have certain mental disorders while still being competent.
Assuming the girlfriend is old enough (of legal age to consent to sex and  marriage) and had *not* been legally determined to be mentally incompetent (e.g. has not had a legal guardian or conservator appointed for her by the courts), then she can make her own decision who to marry, and if she wants to marry you, the two of you can marry. However, if she is underage she cannot legally consent to marriage; or if she of age, but has been determined to be mentally incomptent (has a guardian, etc.), then she cannot marry you, because mentally incompetent people cannot enter into legally valid marriages.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption