If I;m still married to a women but I want to marry a man, can I do that before my divorce is final from my wife?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I;m still married to a women but I want to marry a man, can I do that before my divorce is final from my wife?

Asked on March 30, 2017 under Family Law, Indiana

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If you were legally married, then no matter the gender of your current spouse, you will need to officiaiily end your marriage. This can be done through divorce (or annullment if appropriate). If you attempt to re-marry while still married to someone else, your second "marriage" will be null and void. That is, it will be as though it never happened in the eyes of the law. You will also be subject to a claim of bigamy, a criminal offense.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption