Can I make my husband keep me on his insurance after the divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I make my husband keep me on his insurance after the divorce?

We have been married 12 years in Nov. I have many medical conditions that will cause me to have a had time getting medical insurance. All i want is my insurance kept current and for him to pay for my medical, that the insurance does not pay for. I will pick up medical bills that is left over from what the insurance does not pay for. This is all I want from him.

Asked on June 23, 2009 under Family Law, Illinois

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I think it's very important for you to have a full consultation with a divorce lawyer in your area, so that you can get a detailed explanation of your rights under Illinois law (there are some differences from one state to another), based on all of the facts of your situation.  One place to find a qualified attorney is our website, http://attorneypages.com

As far as I know, there's no way for you to be on your husband's insurance after the divorce becomes final;  you will have the right to continue the coverage for 18 months under COBRA but you will have to pay the full premiums.

Right now, it's easy to say that medical coverage is all you want from him.  But the divorce judgment will be permanent, and it's important that you take a longer-term look at this to make sure it is something that you will be able to live with.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption