Can I make my 15 year old son executor of my estate ?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I make my 15 year old son executor of my estate ?

I want to make my 15 year old son who I feel is fully capable of handling my
affairs when i am gone executor of my estate. We have spoken about this matter
and he knows what to do. Is this possible?

Asked on June 28, 2017 under Estate Planning, Illinois

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, you cannot do this. While there are few legal reuqirements governing who can be named as an executor of a Will, age is one of them. An executor must be an adult, that is someone who is of the "age of majority" whiqu is 18 years old.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption