Can I make a claim for 2 different incidents at 1 time?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I make a claim for 2 different incidents at 1 time?

I have damage to my vehicle from 2 different parking lot hit and runs. Can I make a claim for both

through my collision insurance at 1 time?

Asked on May 17, 2016 under Accident Law, Louisiana

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Since you have two separate accidents, each claim will need to be filed separately with your insurance company because these are two separate cases.  Unfortunately, each separate accident would require payment of your deductible.
If the damage to your car had occurred in a single accident, there would only be one case without these issues.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption