Can i lose my job for a suicide attempt?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can i lose my job for a suicide attempt?

I attempted suicide 2 weeks ago
and now on short term disability
can i lose my job because of this?
Im living in Maine and my job is
Union

Asked on June 15, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Maine

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You can be terminated if it would reasonably be considered to be unsafe or disruptive to let you back at work: your employer does not need to expose itself to potential liabiltiy or loss of productivity from someone who has demonstrated volitility. You may need some sort of doctor's note that it is safe to let you back, if the employer wants it.
You could also lose your job if, even though you are on short-term disability, you miss more work than you have  paid time off (e.g. sick or vacation days) to cover, or are not eligible for  and/or do not use FMLA leave (or stay out longer than you have FMLA leave for)--you can find the eligibility criteria for yourself (in brief, you have worked at the employer at least one year; have worked at least 1,250 hours in the past 12 months) and your employer (it must have at least 50 employees within a 75-mile radius) on the U.S. Department of Labor website. Disability provides income replacement for people who can't work due to a disability-related reason, but does not actually offer much in the way of job protection, so missing work can result in termination.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption