Can I lose custody if I live with a convicted felon?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I lose custody if I live with a convicted felon?

Asked on January 17, 2013 under Family Law, Minnesota

Answers:

Matthew Majeski / Majeski Law, LLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

As counsel state more information is needed.  That said, if it can be shown that you are endangering your child by having a felon around him or her, then yes, you could be  jeopardizing your custody.  A Minnesota family law attorney can evaluate your situation and advise you how to proceed.

Tricia Dwyer / Tricia Dwyer Esq & Associates PLLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Hello. I would need to know further detail about the situation in order to provide an opinion.  The issue is what is in the best interest of the child/the children. Of course, certain felony convictions of a person with whom you reside may negatively affect you with respect to you having custody of a child/children.  I recommend you privately confer with an attorney about your circumstances.  I advise that you phone several attorneys in choosing because it is very important that you feel a sense of great safety and trust in the attorney-client relationship.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption