Can I lose alimony support if I enter into a domestic partnership with my boyfriend?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I lose alimony support if I enter into a domestic partnership with my boyfriend?

Even with the alimony my ex husband pays
me, I can’t afford health insurance. My
boyfriend wants to enter into a domestic
partnership with me so he can add me on
to his health insurance benefits at
work. I just don’t want to lose my
alimony if California courts view the
domestic partnership the same as
marriage. I know if I live with my
boyfriend or marry him I lose my
support.

Asked on February 22, 2019 under Family Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

A domestic partnership would be viewed the same as a marriage in the eyes of the law regarding alimony. Accordingly, it would affect your spousal support in the same way. In other words, it would eliminate it. 

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Yes, for this purpose, a domestic partnership, which gives you most of the same rights as marriage (e.g. to be on someone else's health insurance) would be considered the equivalent of marriage: it is a legal relationship affording you certain kinds of financial support (like being able to get insurance) and so would almost certainly affect your alimony the same way that gettng married would.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption