Can I look up my spouse’s credit report without their knowledge?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I look up my spouse’s credit report without their knowledge?

Asked on November 1, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can look up another person's credit report and score without his or her knowledge. This is done all the time in today's computer online age. For example, there are many companies online that offer a service for a certain amount where they can do a background check of a specific person provided they have the person's name, date of birth, area of residence and the like.

The report generated can show a credit score, asset list, lawsuits filed and bankruptcies. As such, you can hire a company to do a background check of your spouse including a credit report score on him or her.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption