Can i legally terminate my lease without penalties?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can i legally terminate my lease without penalties?

Today is June 8th,2009, i moved into my apt on 05-23-09 and on 5-25-09 my a/c was said to be broken…..its been more than a week and i am still without air, and i cant use my stove because they left cleaning supplies on it and said that i just need to let it burn off…but i just want to move!!!!!

Asked on June 8, 2009 under Real Estate Law, South Carolina

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I am a lawyer in CT and practice in this area.  Once the lease expired on 5/29/09 you became a month to month tenant.  this means that your lease lasts 30 days and at the end, a new 30 day term begins.  I suggest giving the landlord notice that you are moving out at the end of the month.  make sure you pay the june rent and leave the property.  make sure you letter gives an address to send the security deposit to so you can recoup that.  if the landlord fails to refund it within 30 days, you may have a claim against him.  do everything in writing.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption