Can I legally record a staff meeting between employee and employer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I legally record a staff meeting between employee and employer?

Instead of taking written notes, can I legally record a staff meeting between employee and employer?

Asked on April 26, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Minnesota

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can do this. First of all, if all parties to the conversation (e.g. supervisor and employee) consent to the recording, it would be legal anywhere. Second, in MN, which is what's called a "one-party consent" state, so long as one of the parties to the convesation consents (e.g. either the supervisor or the employee), the conversation may be recorded.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption