Can I legally prorate my last month’s rentif my lease ends before the last day of the month?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I legally prorate my last month’s rentif my lease ends before the last day of the month?

Our lease started 08/08/10 and ends 07/25/11 at 11:59 am. My rent is usually $520 a month, however, since I am not living in the apartment for the last 6 and 1/2 days of July, can I prorate my rent so it accounts for the days under the lease? So instead of paying $520, I would only owe them $410.86 (31 days in July divided into $520 = $16.77 a day; $16.77 x 24.5 days on the lease = $410.86).

Asked on June 27, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You are correct about prorating the rent.  You only owe rent through the last day of your tenancy, July 25.  You do NOT owe any rent for July 26-31 since your tenancy ends on July 25.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption