Can I legally move out of my house with my kids without a divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I legally move out of my house with my kids without a divorce?

Asked on April 28, 2012 under Family Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the domestic situation that you and your children are in is such that it is best that you move yourself and your children to another location, you surely can do so. However, in all likelihood, you will be confronted with a child custody and or visitation issues vis-a-vis your spouse.

Given the situation that you have written about, I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney to assist you and your children further with respect to the move out and other issues.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption