CanI legally get access to or freeze my husband’s personal bank account?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

CanI legally get access to or freeze my husband’s personal bank account?

My husband and I are going through a separation. I still live in the same house but moved to the guest room about 10 months ago since he has control of all the finances; I’m a stay-at-home mom for our 2 girls. He won’t give me any money and hasn’t for almost a year. Can I legally make him give me money or somehow freeze his personal account until we can come to an agreement? He won’t file for divorce and I can’t since I can’t afford it, even though I want to get out of my marriage due to his being controlling and abusive.

Asked on March 12, 2012 under Family Law, Tennessee

Answers:


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption