What rights does a co-owner of real estate have?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What rights does a co-owner of real estate have?

A family owned vacation home/property has recently been fixed and reburbished by one member of the family. An agreement was reached that all parties would contribute a set amount (nothing in writing) but the said family member has gone over and beyond the agreement. He now has taken over the home requiring members to “rent” the home in cast or buy “shares”. The property was left to me and the other grandchildren in the family. He has no ownership whatsoever legally. Can I take (or threathen with due authority) him to court and would I have a legit case?

Asked on March 13, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Co-owners or joint owners of a property have equal rights and obligations.  He can not force you to "buy" what you already own.  Now, if he made the repairs with out a written agreement it could be considered a gift to the other grandchildren but you would not want to really go the same snealy route he has here.  Seek legal help here.  And go and stay in the place for a bit.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption