Can I legally do anything to get a levy lifted on a joint bank account?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I legally do anything to get a levy lifted on a joint bank account?

I know why its done however I am the only one working in my household. My paycheck provides the only food we eat, pays the mortgage and utility bills. I know creditors don’t care and just want their money. I would like to pay past due amount and then continue with the monthly amount agreed upon in court.

Asked on May 18, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Florida

Answers:

david slater / david p.slater, esq.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

A certain amount of assets are exempt.  You may have to object to the levy and have a hearing before the court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption