When can you legally claim squatter’s right?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When can you legally claim squatter’s right?

The land I live on belonged to my mother and stepfather. She passed away 11 years ago. He passed away 7 months ago. He left a Will leaving everything to his grandchildren and leaving his 2daughters out completely. I have lived on this small piece of property on and off for around 37 years with their permission. I have now lived here about 12 years with his permission. Do I have any rights to continue living here? They are trying to evict me.

Asked on December 22, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Alabama

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you have permission to live on a piece of property of some one else, you are not a squatter. Squatters do not have any rights to real property unless the conduct of the person on the land amounts to a prescriptive easement or adverse possession.

If you have no ownership rights in the property or a lease to be where you are located, then you legally have no rights to be there. I suggest that you consult with a landlord tenant attorney about your situation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption